Monday, April 12, 2010

Anniversary RAK

Jsu to let you know I am giving away an Awesome Rak over on my new blog, hope you pop over and see


Wednesday, March 24, 2010


Just thought i would post this one last message, its about a week long give away at one of my scrappy friends blogs. Anyway I'm sure most of you know of Pamela Young, I just love her work anyway if you go and see her blog and see how you can win an awesome RAK that she has up for grabs. You will also find Pamela over at where she has an awesome group of ladies and challenges all month long. Anyway just though I'd let you know
Caz :)

New Blog

Hey everyone, thanks so much for following me and taking the time to see what i'm upto . Just thought I would let you know i have made a new blog so please pop over and see me from time to time you will find me at
Thanks again
Caz :)

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Scraproom favourites catch up

All of these layouts were done for the Favourites challenge this week, Who ever is hosting it gives you a theme and you have to find it in your faves and lift it. here are my lifts.

All papers are from the march kit

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Scraproom challenges

Sorry its took me ages to post these, i done all of these for scraproom kit club daily challenges. honestly if you haven't been there you should check it out, being a member helps me get so much done and getting through my layouts goal for 2010

Friday, March 5, 2010

been Awol sorry

sorry guys i have family staying so not been on much,here are some i have done though, i have more on other laptop and will add later

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Bake a Cake

Here is my layout for this weeks blog challenge over at the scraproom, i won this 2 weeks ago yay .I used papers from the scrapbook kit club feb kit, i just love this line

Sunshine Blog Award

Well I cannot believe this I was nominated for this lovely award TWICE omg. Thanks so much ladies you both made my day's
Thanks to Lori at and Nadya at for this beautiful award

All i need to do now is pass this onto 6 people that inspire me in some way so here goes

OMG i cannot tell you how hard that was as i have hundreds on the list i follow but i just love all these ladies

Award rules
1. Pass this on to 6 other followers/bloggers
2. Link your nominees
3. Let your nominees know you are passing this on via a comment or such
4. Add a link to the person you are nominating
happy scrapping and have fun awarding people
to the above 6 thanks so much for inspiring me in various ways
Caz :)

Sunday, February 21, 2010

No more baths

Here is another layout for the Feb's fave challenge over at the scraproom

papers are from Jan kit at the scraproom


Here is my layout for this weeks challenge over at sketch inspiration

papers are from Febs kit at the scraproom

Friday, February 19, 2010


Well over at the scraproom , we have secret scrap sisters , mines is in the USA which means i get lovely American goodies , not my usual from over here. Anyway there was loads in my package, and all fabulous

Thanks Diane , you are the best :)

Made with Love

Here is a layout i made today, I lifted this from a lady over at The Scraproom as i just loved it, though i added in the heart and inked it red

papers from the Feb scraproom kit, love heart from KaysKreativeKorner

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Seaside Cottage / object of my affection and Kays Kreative korner

Here are 2 of my new layouts i just worked on in last 2 days, these were made using papers from the above 2 Noel Mignon kits and some bits from my good friend Kay's shop( banner at the right of blog) anyway i just love these kits as they are easy to mix and match papers etc. I made both of these layouts for The scraproom challenges

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

The scrap room kit has arrived yay

well what a week i am having , my other kit club has arrived and it was lovely, wasn't keen on the boy papers but i could use them for Gary layouts so its all good. I also bought the crate bliss special kit and it is yummy, nice and bright and girly, anyway see for your self. Oh i don't think i mentioned it but i won the blog challenge there last week, so i won a huge bag of prima lovelys , cant wait for them to arrive yay

March Noel Mignon ( seaside cottage) kit just arrived OMG

Well i got to say Noel has out done herself yet again, my kit just arrived this morning and boy it is Bee-utiful. I wasn't sure about this kit as its chabby chic and I'm so not good at that, but when i saw pictures of it all i just had to have it and I'm so glad that i did. I just love it all and it is rammed full of stunning things , anyway for the bits I'm not sure what to do with i will just look at her amazing DT's work to get ideas. Look out for some awesome pages from this kit i swear you will love it. By the way there is only 2 left right now so if you fancy it move fast..

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Ta Da

Here is a layout i made for a new sketch site that's going to have weekly sketches and such, if you want to have a look you can find it at

I used more of the lovely made with love papers for this layout, think i may need more of it lol

Swimtime 09

Here is a layout i made for a challenge over at the scraproom

Our Day

I made this layout using more of the beautiful made with love range, i am just loving this range it is YUMMY

Zoned out

I saw this sketch over at page maps and loved it, I got these buttons in a noel Mignon kit and just new they would look great with these papers

Cutie Pie

Here is a layout i have done for My Minds Eye, the challenge was to use the sketch and it must be red, pink or both. I used the papers from a kit at the scraproom

Happy Valentines day ladies

Hope everyone is having a lovely day with their loved ones. we had a lovely relaxing morning in bed watching nothing on the tv and we are going to have a nice dinner later and a glass or 2 of wine, anyway thought i would share what i made for Gary . Also the square card i made for Lucy and bought her a lovely heart shaped jelly lolly thing but she has eaten that so no picture of it

Friday, February 12, 2010


Well this week over at Practical Scrappers the challenge is to use brads, here is my DT submission. It is pictures of Lucy and a wee puppy she was trying to steal on the way home from the park lol, wee cutie pie
Anyway head on over to see all the other awesome work

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Wine Time

Here is another layout for faves challenge over at the scraproom, this time it was to make a layout to do with relaxation, and what better relaxation than with a glass of wine at the end of a day with your DH mmmm yummy sav blanc, papers are from the Jan kit at the scraproom

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Best friends

Here is a picture of Lucy at her first ever birthday party, where she had a blast. This was made for a challenge over at the scraproom and was to be bright but simple, this gave me the chance to scrap her invite.

Monday, February 8, 2010

Got Sketches Feb part 1 at TSR

Here are my 2 layouts for a challenge over at the scrap room. the single page uses papers from Jan kit at TSR and the double is from my Jan SBKC kit

Heat wave

Here is a layout i made for a challenge over on the scraproom blog, it was to use layered flowers, so i made these using some tissue ribbons from my Noel Mignon kit, scrunched them up and just added some Maya road crochet flowers on top. For the layout i used the sketch over at sketch inspiration and its made using papers from the Noel Mignon kit apart from the die cut that i got at SBKC along with the crochet flowers.

This is a picture of Lucy and i out sitting in the sun, she was playing in the mud making a mess as usual lol, when i thought i would join her, so i grabbed her bean bag and sat on that to try read my book, nope Lucy wasn't having that , she had to join me lol. anyway we had fun so it was all good

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Hippity Hop

Here is a layout i made for a faves challenge over at the scraproom, i had to choose a layout in my faves with an animal in it, which gave me a chance to lift my scrappy sisters bear layout which i loved. I had to substitute one of the PP and also the ribbon as i didn't have what Laura had left in my kit but i still love it. more papers from the scraproom i cant believe i have made 14 layouts from it and still have half the kit left talk about value for money

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Splish Splash

Well its Sketchy Friday over at Practical Scrappers and i finally got this layout finished yay. You know I'm not 100% happy with it but you know sometimes when you work on a sketch and it just doesn't work for you, well this was one of they times. Don't get me wrong i love the colours but it just didn't turn out like i had pictured it in my head.. oh well if you would like to see much better ones head over to Practical Scrappers now and have a nosy, or even take part

Friday, February 5, 2010

Bathtime with Daddy

Well as i said i received the Noel Mignon kit this morning and was dying to use it, and i went onto Sketchy Thursdays as its new sketch day today , well the sketch just fitted a piece of the PP perfectly as it was all ready shaped so I got to work straight away and even though there's alot of white space i really love the simplicity of this page. I am also going to put this in for the favourites challenge over at the scraproom, I chose a layout with the scallop edging to lift, so this fits it perfectly

Made with love

YAY what a day i have had 1st off my awesome noel Mignon kit arrived then an hour later my pre order of the Made with Love kaisercraft range arrived, and omg the papers are beautiful, i got 12 PP as i wanted 2 of each one , i got the complete range plus the wee love heart photo holder which i think i will make for lucy for valentines day. Got them all from Liz over at , she is a lovely lady, and oh she sent me 2 magazines which i offered to return but i have to just pass it on to a friend so i think i shall send to my lovely scrapbook sister Laura

Noel Mignon

OMG you would not believe the amount of goodies that are in this kit, unbelievable honestly there are just millions of embellies and 23 pp and 5 CS WOW is all i said when i opened my box of goodies this morning. This is not a sub club but i can guarantee i will be back for more

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Magic of Santa

Well here is my submission for This week the challenge is to make a layout using any Die cut machine, so i used my fabulous cricut alongside an amazing tutorial i got from Monique over at (wait until you see her new kit OMG its sweet)

Anyway i think you really need to go over and see what the fabulous DT did this week, there have been lots of great work uploaded every day